The Role of Nursing Peer Review Committees in Texas
[…] • When conducting a peer review involving vocational nursing, the committee must include vocational nurses and only vocational and registered nurses may be voting members;
  • When conducting a peer review involving professional nursing, the committee must have members consisting of at least two-thirds professional nurses, and only registered nurses may be voting members; and
  • The committee should contain at least one nurse familiar with the nursing practice area in which the nurse being reviewed practices. 

How Nursing Peer Review Works

Nursing peer review occurs under Tex. Occ. Code § 303.001(5) when there is an “evaluation of nursing services, the qualifications of a nurse, the quality of patient care rendered by a nurse, the merits of a complaint concerning a nurse or nursing care, and a determination or recommendation regarding a complaint.”

A nurse may request a nursing peer review if they believe they are being requested to engage in conduct violating their duty to a patient. A duty to a patient means “conduct required by standards of practice or professional conduct adopted by the board for nurses.”