Responsibilities of Participants in Informal Proceedings Before the Texas Medical Board
[…] Ninety-percent (90%) of all disciplinary actions by the TMB are resolved through the informal resolution process.
Responsibilities of Participants in Informal Proceedings Before the Texas Medical Board
The Texas Occupations Code includes the statutes and practice acts that enable physicians, physician assistants, and other licensed healthcare workers to practice medicine in Texas. The relevant code sections are known as the Medical Practices Act.
The Code contains a section on the Roles and Responsibilities of Participants in Informal Proceedings. 3 Tex. Occ. Code § 164.0032. The Board and the licensee have responsibilities.
Presentation of Allegations
Under the Code an employee of the TMB shall “present a summary of the allegations against the affected physician and of the facts pertaining to the allegation that the employees reasonably believe may be proven by competent evidence at a formal hearing.” 3 Tex. Occ. Code § 164.0032(b).
Board employees who either present the summary of allegations at the ISC hearing or gather information during the complaint investigation are not allowed to be present during the deliberations of the panel after the hearing. “Only the members of the panel and the board attorney serving as counsel to the panel may be present during the deliberations.” 3 Tex. Occ. Code § 164.0032(e).
Your Right to Defend Yourself Against Allegations
During all stages of the TMB’s Complaint Enforcement Process you have the right to defend yourself and the right to have an attorney represent you, including at the ISC hearing.