Responsibilities of Participants in Informal Proceedings Before the Texas Medical Board
[…] While he or she has a duty to ensure you have an opportunity to present information at the ISC hearing, the Board’s Attorney has no duty to help you defend your license. The Texas Medical Board staffs talented attorneys. We urge you to hire a talented and experienced medical license defense attorney of your own. Your attorney will be dedicated to your best interests and will serve as your advocate.
ISC Hearing Panel Recommendation
Under the Code, if the panel finds no violation of statute or regulation then the panel shall recommend the dismissal of the complaint or allegations. 3 Tex. Occ. Code § 164.0032(f). If on the other hand, the panel “determines that the affected physician has violated a statute or board rule,” then the panel may make a recommendation for Board action and settlement terms.
The proposed settlement would set out the sanctions and disciplinary action to be taken against the licensee in a written Agreed Order or Remedial Plan.