I Disagree with My Licensing Agencys Final Action in my Case. Is There Anything that I Can Do (002)
[…] 1. the date specified in the decision or order for a case in which all parties agree to the specified date in writing or on the record; or
    2. if the agreed specified date is before the date the decision or order is signed, the date the decision or order is signed.

Requests for Rehearing

Unless an administrative agency issues a decision due to an imminent peril to the public health, safety, or welfare that requires an immediate decision, or the parties agree in writing to a final decision date, a motion for rehearing is a prerequisite to an appeal. According to Tex. Gov. Code § 2001.146(g), “a motion for rehearing must identify with particularity findings of fact or conclusions of law that are the subject of the complaint and any evidentiary or legal ruling claimed to be erroneous. The motion must also state the legal and factual basis for the claimed error.”

Under Tex. Gov. Code § 2001.146, a party must file a motion for rehearing in a contested case no more than 25 days after the decision or order unless the motion filing time has been extended by agreement or by a written state agency order.